About Boces

BOCES-at-a-GlancePublicationsParticipating DistrictsBOCES Enrollment 2015-16

The Board of Cooperative Educational Services provides educational programs and opportunities to meet distinct needs within 18 local school districts. One of three BOCES on Long Island, Western Suffolk BOCES provides 70 services to two or more districts more economically and efficiently than one district alone can provide. Western Suffolk BOCES helps school-age children and adults gain the skills and knowledge they need to be successful in the workplace.

Western Suffolk BOCES has an elected Board of seven representatives from the 210 square mile area that makes up the western Suffolk County towns of Babylon, Huntington and Smithtown. Board members are elected for three-year terms and are responsible for policy governing Western Suffolk BOCES.

The Boards of Cooperative Educational Services were created in 1948 by the New York State Legislature. Today 37 BOCES in New York serve 721 school districts.

Programs are offered through these main divisions:

  • Special Education
  • Career & Technical Education
  • Instructional Support Services

Other Services:

BOCES also offers many administrative and management services to help school districts meet the needs of their students, staff and communities. BOCES can provide these services more economically and efficiently than one district alone can provide.

Western Suffolk BOCES publications provide up-to-date information about a wide range of BOCES programs and services. Take a look:

Welcome to Western Suffolk BOCES

Shared Services Guide 2016-17

APPR Plan

The NYS Commissioner of Education has approved the Annual Professional Performance Review Plan (APPR) submitted by Western Suffolk BOCES as meeting the criteria outlined in the Commissioner’s Regulations.

Report Card

Read the statistics on the programs of Western Suffolk BOCES.

Report Card 2013-14

Report Card 2012-13

District-Wide School Safety Plan

 

Districts in this BOCESWebsiteEnrollment 2015-16
Amityvillewww.amityville.k12.ny.us3,108
Babylonwww.babylonschools.org1,571
Cold Spring Harborwww.csh.k12.ny.us1,803
Commackwww.commack.k12.ny.us7,126
Copiaguewww.copiague.k12.ny.us5,021
Deer Parkwww.deerparkschools.org4,136
Elwoodwww.elwood.k12.ny.us2,288
Half Hollow Hillswww.hhh.k12.ny.us8,640
Harborfieldswww.harborfieldscsd.net3,234
Huntingtonwww.hufsd.edu4,520
Kings Parkwww.kpcsd.org3,408
Lindenhurstwww.lindenhurstschools.org6,170
North Babylonwww.northbabylonschools.net4,726
Northportwww.northport.k12.ny.us5,600
Smithtownwww.smithtown.k12.ny.us9,436
South Huntingtonwww.shufsd.org5,992
West Babylonwww.wbschools.org3,984
Wyandanchwww.wyandanch.k12.ny.us2,521
Total Public School Enrollment
(as of Sept. 2015)
83,284
Students are from these DistrictsSecondary Career & Tech Ed.General Career & Tech Ed.Alternative & Coop ProgramsSpecial Education
Amityville106361262
Babylon22101027
Cold Spring Harbor1503
Commack56353932
Copiague826939136
Deer Park5443036
Elwood3425111
Half Hollow Hills4495346
Harborfields2616120
Huntington47431260
Kings Park4981019
Lindenhurst13636044
North Babylon6821268
Northport3733251
Smithtown7248155
South Huntington72492047
West Babylon85511556
Wyandanch41142045
Itinerant (from all 18 districts)322
Western Suffolk BOCES93
Other BOCES22087
TOTAL1,0347321871,227