Professional Development Calendar

August 2020

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
  • Flipgrid **ONLINE** presented by Tom Diener - 9-11am
5
6
  • Screencastify **ONLINE** presented by Christine Joneleit - 12-1pm
7
8
9
10
  • Google Distance Learning Strategies - 3 Part Series - **ONLINE** presented by Tom Diener - 9-11am ea session
  • Introduction to Restorative Practices & the Circle Process **ONLINE** presented by Kira Nurieli, Harmony Strategies - 9-12pm
11
  • Heart-Centered Support From Afar **ONLINE** presented by Stuart Baker, Harmony Strategies - 9-10am
  • Teaching ENL Students through Co-Teaching and Differentiation K-12 **ONLINE** presented by Diane Ripple - 10-12pm
  • Bridging the Learning Gap in Distance Learning Platforms Algebra **ONLINE** presented by Ryen Jackson - 1:30-3:30pm
  • Supporting Students with Intellectual Disabilities K-12 **ONLINE** presented by Diane Ripple - 4-5pm
  • Co-Teaching: How To Make It Work - 2-Part Session K-12 **ONLINE** presented by Diane Ripple - 1-3pm
12
  • Positive Perception: Teaching Students to Persevere Through Challenges K-12 **ONLINE** presented by Lisa Navarra M.S. ED. Special Education, SDA - 9-10:30am
  • Google Sites **ONLINE** presented by Tom Diener - 9-11am
  • APPR Recertification **ONLINE** presented by Dr. Deborah DeLuca - 8:30-11:30am
  • Improve Student Participation through Explicit Instruction to Positive Self-Talk K-5 **ONLINE** presented by Lisa Navarra M.S. ED. Special Education, SDA - 11-1pm
  • Bridging the Learning Gap in Distance Learning Platforms Geometry **ONLINE** presented by Ryen Jackson - 1:30-3:30pm
13
  • Google Classroom - Beyond the Basics **ONLINE** presented by Christine Joneleit - 9-11am
  • Strategies for Understanding and Working Effectively with Students with ADHD - 2 Part Series - K-12 **ONLINE** presented by Lisa Navarra M.S. ED. Special Education, SDA - 9-10:30am
  • Mindfulness Practices in Uncertain Times **ONLINE** presented by Dara Rossi, Ph.D., Harmony Strategies - 9-11am
  • Accommodations and Modifications Made Simple K-12 **ONLINE** presented by Diane Ripple - 10-12pm
  • Promoting Student Engagement and Performance Through the Use of Teacher Praise K-12 **ONLINE** presented by Lisa Navarra M.S. ED. Special Education, SDA - 11-12:30pm
  • Autism Spectrum Disorder: Addressing needs, Supporting outcomes, Developing skills K-12 **ONLINE** presented by Diane Ripple - 1-3pm
  • Bridging the Learning Gap in Distance Learning Platforms Algebra II and higher **ONLINE** presented by Ryen Jackson - 1:30-3:30pm
  • Progress Monitoring for Students with Disabilities K-12 **ONLINE** presented by Diane Ripple - 4-5pm
14
15
16
17
  • What Can I Do? Educators as Racial Justice Warriors **ONLINE** presented by Ama Karikari-Yawson, Harmony Strategies - 9-12pm
  • Creating and Using HyperDocs Lessons in the Math Classroom: Grades 3-8 **ONLINE** presented by Christine Pacinello, Ed.D. - 9-11am
  • Wilson Reading System Introductory 3-Day Workshop presented by Sharon Wolf
18
  • Choice Boards for the Everyday Classroom K-12 **ONLINE** presented by Diane Ripple - 10-12pm
  • Differentiating Online Math Lessons K-5 **ONLINE** presented by Ryen Jackson - 1:30-3:30pm
  • Sensitivity Amidst Crisis **ONLINE** presented by Lauren Fishel, M.Sc., Harmony Strategies - 3-5pm
  • Using the Multiple Intelligence Theory in Your Classroom K-12 **ONLINE** presented by Diane Ripple - 4-5pm
  • Differentiated Instruction 2-Part Institute K-12 **ONLINE** presented by Diane Ripple - 1-3pm
19
  • Building Resilience Through Crisis **ONLINE** presented by Kira Nurieli, Harmony Strategies - 9-11am
  • Google Meet **ONLINE** presented by Tom Diener - 9-11am
  • Creating and Using HyperDocs Lessons in the Social Studies Classroom: Grades 3-8 **ONLINE** presented by Christine Pacinello, Ed.D. - 9-11am
  • Edpuzzle and Flipgrid for Distance Learning **ONLINE** presented by Michele Fisk - 9-11am
  • Differentiating Online Math Lessons 6-8 **ONLINE** presented by Ryen Jackson - 1:30-3:30pm
20
  • The Art of Questioning and Discussion Techniques K-12 **ONLINE** presented by Diane Ripple - 10-12pm
  • Dignity for All Students Act (DASA)
  • Wilson Level I Certification Startup Seminar presented by Sharon Wolf
  • Differentiating Online Math Lessons Algebra **ONLINE** presented by Ryen Jackson - 1:30-3:30pm
  • Positive Behavior Interventions and Supports for the Everyday Classroom K-12 **ONLINE** presented by Diane Ripple - 4-5pm
21
22
23
24
25
  • Technology for an Uncertain School Year **ONLINE** presented by Tom Diener - 9-11am
  • Inclusion: How to Make It Happen K-12 **ONLINE** presented by Diane Ripple - 10-12pm
  • Mentor Texts to Advance Social Justice in Our Classrooms K-3 **ONLINE** presented by Sarah Cordova - 10-11:30am
  • Supporting Students with Executive Functioning Challenges K-12 **ONLINE** presented by Diane Ripple - 1-2pm
  • Differentiating Online Math Lessons Geometry **ONLINE** presented by Ryen Jackson - 1:30-3:30pm
  • Strategies for Increasing Student Motivation K-12 **ONLINE** presented by Diane Ripple - 3-4pm
26
  • DIY YouTube Teacher Channels **ONLINE** presented by Tom Diener - 9-11am
  • Mentor Texts to Advance Social Justice in Our Classrooms 4-8 **ONLINE** Presented by Sarah Cordova - 10-11:30am
  • Differentiating Online Math Lessons Algebra II and Higher **ONLINE** presented by Ryen Jackson - 1:30-3:30pm
  • Writing 2-Part Workshop for Our Youngest Writers: Examining an Illustration Study Pre K-1 **ONLINE** - Presented by Sarah Cordova - Aug 26-27 - 1-2:30pm
27
  • Introduction to Google Classroom **ONLINE** presented by Tom Diener - 9-11am
  • Best Practices for the Paraprofessional K-12 **ONLINE** presented by Diane Ripple - 10-12pm
28
29
30
31